Ludhiana District · Punjab

District at a Glance

Explore the administrative structure, geographical area, population and local governance of Ludhiana district. This overview brings together the district's administrative divisions and Census 2011 statistics in one convenient place.

3,767 Area in square kilometres
34,98,739 Total population · 2011
916 Total villages
13 Administrative blocks
Explore the District

Administrative Set-Up

Navigate the district's administrative divisions, local bodies, population figures and rural–urban distribution using the sections below.

Administrative Set-Up

Administrative divisions and local governance

Sr. No. Scope Count
1No. of Sub-Divisions7
2No. of Tehsils7
3No. of Sub-Tehsils7
4No. of Kanungo Circles44
5No. of Blocks13
6No. of Towns11
7No. of Villages916
8No. of Inhabited Villages893
9No. of Un-inhabited Villages23
10No. of Parliament Seats1
11No. of Gram Panchayats941
12No. of Assembly Seats14
13No. of Municipal Corporations1
14No. of Nagar Councils9
15No. of Nagar Panchayats1
16No. of Market Committees13

Tehsils, Sub-Tehsils & Municipal Councils

Administrative jurisdictions as supplied

Sr. No. Tehsil Sub-Tehsil Municipal Council
1Ludhiana EastDehlonJagraon
2Ludhiana WestKoom KalanRaikot
3JagraonMachhiwaraSamrala
4SamralaMaloudDoraha
5KhannaMullanpur DakhaPayal
6PayalSidhwan BetKhanna
7RaikotLudhiana CentralMachhiwara
8——Sahnewal
9——Mullanpur

Nagar Panchayats & Improvement Trusts

Sr. No. Nagar Panchayat · 1 Improvement Trusts · 2
1MaloudLudhiana
2—Khanna

Market Committees & Blocks

List of 13 market committees and 13 blocks

Sr. No. Market Committees · 13 Blocks · 13
1LudhianaLudhiana - 1
2MullanpurLudhiana - 2
3SahnewalDehlon
4MaloudPakhowal
5Kila RaipurSudhar
6RaikotRaikot
7MachhiwaraMachhiwara
8KhannaKhanna
9JagraonJagraon
10DorahaDoraha
11SidhwanbetSidhwanbet
12SamralaSamrala
13HathurMaloud
District Statistics

Area & Population (2011)

Key geographical, demographic and social indicators for Ludhiana district, based on the supplied Census 2011 data.

Area & Population

District-level indicators

Sr. No. Scope Count
1Area (in sq. km)3,767
2Total Population3,498,739
iMale Population1,867,816
iiFemale Population1,630,923
iiiFemales per Thousand Males873
3Density of Population (per sq. km)978
4Literacy (%)82.2%
5Workers as % of Total Population32.5%
6Population Increase (2001–2011)15.4%
7Scheduled Caste Population26.39%
Urban Local Bodies

Corporation, Nagar Council & Nagar Panchayat Population

Urban population figures for municipal and local bodies in the supplied Census 2011 data.

Urban Population (2011)

Sr. No. Corporation / Nagar Council / Nagar Panchayat Population (2011)
1Municipal Corporation Ludhiana1,624,771
2Nagar Council Doraha25,424
3Nagar Council Jagraon65,240
4Nagar Council Khanna128,137
5Nagar Council Payal7,923
6Nagar Council Raikot28,734
7Nagar Council Samrala19,678
8Nagar Council Machhiwara24,916
9Nagar Council Mullanpur16,356
10Nagar Council Sahnewal22,484
11Nagar Panchayat Maloud7,567
Rural Administration

Block-wise Villages & Population (2011)

Distribution of villages and population across the district's administrative blocks.

Block-wise Details

Sr. No. Block Name No. of Villages Population (2011)
1Dehlon4690,156
2Doraha4582,164
3Jagraon70174,176
4Khanna88114,322
5Ludhiana 172207,102
6Ludhiana 2154217,637
7Machhiwara13694,057
8Maloud5170,834
9Pakhowal4093,300
10Samrala6384,205
11Sidhwan Bet6376,792
12Sudhar45132,520
13Raikot4390,244
—Total9161,527,509
Tehsil Statistics

Tehsil-wise Villages & Population

Village counts and rural population figures by tehsil, as provided in the supplied Census 2011 dataset.

Tehsil-wise Details (2011)

Sr. No. Tehsil No. of Villages Population (2011 Rural)
1Jagraon139341,234
2Khanna72222,297
3Ludhiana (East)1851,934,225
4Ludhiana (West)134362,602
5Payal110213,545
6Raikot76201,451
7Samrala200223,385
—Total9163,498,739
Population Distribution

Tehsil-wise Rural & Urban Population (2011)

A detailed comparison of rural and urban male and female population figures across the district's tehsils. Scroll horizontally on smaller screens to view all columns.

Rural and Urban Population by Tehsil

Census 2011 figures as supplied

Tehsil Rural Total Rural Male Rural Female Urban Total Urban Male Urban Female Total Population
Ludhiana East 292,862 156,115 136,747 1,641,363 886,897 754,466 1,934,225
Ludhiana West 340,354 179,488 160,866 22,248 11,715 10,533 362,602
Khanna 94,160 49,579 44,581 128,137 67,801 60,336 222,297
Samrala 178,791 93,791 85,000 44,594 23,477 21,117 223,385
Jagraon 275,994 144,679 131,315 65,240 34,387 30,853 341,234
Payal 172,631 91,242 81,389 40,914 22,561 18,353 213,545
Raikot 172,717 90,946 81,771 28,734 15,138 13,596 201,451
Total 1,527,509 805,840 721,669 1,971,230 1,061,976 909,254 3,498,739
Data note: Figures on this page reproduce the information supplied for the design. Some source entries and totals may require verification against official Census and district records before publication. Census 2011 figures are historical statistics and should not be interpreted as current population estimates.
Ludhiana District · Punjab

A Snapshot of the District

From administrative divisions and local governance to villages, towns and population distribution, these figures provide a consolidated overview of Ludhiana district using the supplied Census 2011 dataset.

```